County Seal
MARION COUNTY

Consolidated Election - April 4, 2017


Official Results
County Signature
Steven A. Fox, County Clerk
  Back
Alma Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 110 Ballots Cast (19% of 578 Voters)
IVAN WILKINS    (REP) 97 88%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Alma Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 110 Ballots Cast (19% of 578 Voters)
MEGGAN HIESTAND    (REP) 98 89%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Alma Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 110 Ballots Cast (19% of 578 Voters)
LEON HILMES    (REP) 96 87%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Alma Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 110 Ballots Cast (19% of 578 Voters)
RICHARD DAY    (REP) 96 87%
DARRIN C. HIESTAND    (REP) 93 85%
BRAD MAZANEK    (REP) 97 88%
RAY VANDEVEER    (REP) 89 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Alma Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 110 Ballots Cast (19% of 578 Voters)
JOYCE A. WILKINS    (REP) 99 90%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Carrigan Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 105 Ballots Cast (33% of 314 Voters)
DAVID JONES    (REP) 80 76%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Carrigan Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 105 Ballots Cast (33% of 314 Voters)
KAREN SMITH    (DEM) 79 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Carrigan Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 105 Ballots Cast (33% of 314 Voters)
WALLACE "BUTCH" LINDER    (DEM) 44 42%
STEVEN GAMBILL    (REP) 56 53%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Carrigan Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 105 Ballots Cast (33% of 314 Voters)
DANIEL P. MILANO    (DEM) 42 40%
PHIL MILANO    (DEM) 44 42%
WILEY SNYDER    (REP) 76 72%
LANE D. BRISCOE    (REP) 73 70%
STEPHEN G. METCALF    (REP) 46 44%
LAMAR WHALEN    (REP) 59 56%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Carrigan Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 3 Ballots Cast (1% of 314 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Centralia Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
18 of 18 precincts reporting, 1,956 Ballots Cast (20% of 9,900 Voters)
MIKE J. YOUNG    (DEM) 1,564 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Centralia Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
18 of 18 precincts reporting, 1,956 Ballots Cast (20% of 9,900 Voters)
OLEN "BUTCH" BORDER, JR.    (DEM) 1,489 76%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Centralia Township
For Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
18 of 18 precincts reporting, 1,956 Ballots Cast (20% of 9,900 Voters)
MELINDA REDMOND    (DEM) 1,394 71%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Centralia Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
18 of 18 precincts reporting, 1,956 Ballots Cast (20% of 9,900 Voters)
WILLIAM "BILL" SCHWARTZ    (DEM) 774 40%
STEVE SMITH    (REP) 845 43%
WILLIAM C. "BILL" SMITH    (IND) 250 13%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Centralia Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
18 of 18 precincts reporting, 1,956 Ballots Cast (20% of 9,900 Voters)
GARY JOE SANDERS    (DEM) 1,025 52%
HERB E. WILLIAMS    (DEM) 996 51%
MARION "BUNNY" GARRETT    (DEM) 754 39%
PATRICK STEDELIN    (REP) 1,205 62%
BILL NITZ    (REP) 1,037 53%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Foster Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 112 Ballots Cast (42% of 268 Voters)
FLETA LYBARGER    (DEM) 94 84%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Foster Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 112 Ballots Cast (42% of 268 Voters)
JEFF MALONE    (DEM) 81 72%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Foster Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 112 Ballots Cast (42% of 268 Voters)
JOHN A. STEPHENS    (REP) 73 65%
DWAIN SHULER    (DEM) 37 33%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Foster Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 112 Ballots Cast (42% of 268 Voters)
KEVIN BARRY    (REP) 68 61%
WIN HEADLEY    (REP) 72 64%
ROBERT JONES    (DEM) 65 58%
JACK ROSE    (DEM) 52 46%
LARRY SHANAFELT    (DEM) 66 59%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Foster Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 99 Ballots Cast (37% of 268 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Haines Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 227 Ballots Cast (35% of 655 Voters)
KIMBERLY HOCKING    (IND) 184 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Haines Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 227 Ballots Cast (35% of 655 Voters)
ROCHELLE WORSTELL    (DEM) 166 73%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Haines Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 227 Ballots Cast (35% of 655 Voters)
BILLY HAYS    (DEM) 136 60%
STEVE LISENBEY    (IND) 82 36%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Haines Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 52 Ballots Cast (8% of 655 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Haines Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 52 Ballots Cast (8% of 655 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Iuka Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 140 Ballots Cast (20% of 686 Voters)
STELLA WIEHLE    (REP) 133 95%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Iuka Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 140 Ballots Cast (20% of 686 Voters)
PATRICIA TIMM    (REP) 133 95%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Iuka Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 140 Ballots Cast (20% of 686 Voters)
RONALD WOODWARD    (REP) 135 96%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Iuka Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 140 Ballots Cast (20% of 686 Voters)
BETTY WOODWARD    (REP) 89 64%
JOHN W. LAMBERT, JR    (REP) 82 59%
ZACHARY WILLIAMS    (REP) 101 72%
CHARLES L. ARNOLD    (DEM) 83 59%
RICK VINCENT    (DEM) 101 72%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Iuka Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 29 Ballots Cast (4% of 686 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Kinmundy Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 293 Ballots Cast (41% of 717 Voters)
FARROL ARMSTRONG    (DEM) 237 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Kinmundy Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 293 Ballots Cast (41% of 717 Voters)
BRENT GEILER    (DEM) 252 86%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Kinmundy Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 293 Ballots Cast (41% of 717 Voters)
REED GARRETT    (IND) 254 87%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Kinmundy Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 293 Ballots Cast (41% of 717 Voters)
JAMES WILLIAMS    (DEM) 177 60%
DONNIE LEE THOMPSON    (DEM) 195 67%
WAYNE BUSHUE    (DEM) 205 70%
DON THOMPSON    (DEM) 187 64%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Kinmundy Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 293 Ballots Cast (41% of 717 Voters)
JANET S. MULVANY    (DEM) 220 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Meacham Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 115 Ballots Cast (41% of 280 Voters)
RICK HANKS    (REP) 106 92%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Meacham Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 115 Ballots Cast (41% of 280 Voters)
EDWARD LACEY    (REP) 107 93%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Meacham Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 115 Ballots Cast (41% of 280 Voters)
CALEB MIDDLETON    (REP) 42 37%
TREVOR WHITE    (IND) 70 61%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Meacham Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 115 Ballots Cast (41% of 280 Voters)
MICHAEL J. O'LEARY    (REP) 95 83%
JOHN WILKINSON    (REP) 91 79%
JOE YATES    (REP) 96 83%
CHAD EDWARD HAWKEY    (IND) 92 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Meacham Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 115 Ballots Cast (41% of 280 Voters)
JANET S. MULVANY    (DEM) 90 78%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Odin Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 407 Ballots Cast (38% of 1,085 Voters)
RICK MEREDITH    (REP) 307 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Odin Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 407 Ballots Cast (38% of 1,085 Voters)
JEANNA SPITLER    (DEM) 342 84%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Odin Township
For Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 102 Ballots Cast (9% of 1,085 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Odin Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 407 Ballots Cast (38% of 1,085 Voters)
RONALD ROBERTS    (DEM) 330 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Odin Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 407 Ballots Cast (38% of 1,085 Voters)
RODNEY L. HAWLEY    (REP) 268 66%
JERALD A. FARTHING    (REP) 248 61%
VICKI SMITH    (DEM) 244 60%
SUSAN HARTRUP    (DEM) 180 44%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Omega Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 184 Ballots Cast (53% of 347 Voters)
TRACIE YATES FISK    (REP) 153 83%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Omega Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 184 Ballots Cast (53% of 347 Voters)
DIANE HANKS    (DEM) 138 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Omega Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 184 Ballots Cast (53% of 347 Voters)
DENNIS "BUTCH" KEEN    (DEM) 105 57%
MARK K. WILKINSON    (REP) 77 42%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Omega Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 184 Ballots Cast (53% of 347 Voters)
CURT HANKS    (DEM) 109 59%
DICKIE R. JENKINS    (DEM) 55 30%
BRANNON DASCH    (DEM) 31 17%
STEVEN O. BROWN    (DEM) 82 45%
RUSSELL BEARD    (REP) 117 64%
BRIAN SEE    (REP) 103 56%
BRET VANDEVEER    (REP) 113 61%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Omega Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 184 Ballots Cast (53% of 347 Voters)
JOYCE A. WILKINS    (REP) 146 79%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Patoka Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 316 Ballots Cast (42% of 748 Voters)
LURA THOMPSON    (DEM) 249 79%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Patoka Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 316 Ballots Cast (42% of 748 Voters)
JIM BATES    (DEM) 255 81%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Patoka Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 316 Ballots Cast (42% of 748 Voters)
JAMEY THOMPSON    (DEM) 124 39%
EARL G. SHIPLEY, JR.    (IND) 189 60%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Patoka Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 316 Ballots Cast (42% of 748 Voters)
CORY HASSELL    (DEM) 205 65%
JUSTIN L. MORRISON    (DEM) 107 34%
CHUCK GARRETT    (DEM) 202 64%
CHRISTOPHER MURRAY    (DEM) 185 59%
MIKE BALDRIDGE    (IND) 244 77%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Patoka Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
2 of 2 precincts reporting, 48 Ballots Cast (6% of 748 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Raccoon Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,197 Voters)
CHARLES FULTON    (DEM) 162 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Raccoon Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,197 Voters)
THOMAS W. MOSBARGER    (REP) 169 83%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Raccoon Township
For Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 91 Ballots Cast (8% of 1,197 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Raccoon Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,197 Voters)
KEVIN WOOLBRIGHT    (DEM) 163 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Raccoon Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,197 Voters)
DONNA PROSISE    (DEM) 109 54%
RYAN KENT    (DEM) 120 59%
PAUL RECTOR    (DEM) 111 55%
BILL G. LEATHERS    (REP) 135 67%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Romine Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 69 Ballots Cast (21% of 327 Voters)
STANLEY MORRIS    (DEM) 62 90%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Romine Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 69 Ballots Cast (21% of 327 Voters)
PAT GREEN    (DEM) 60 87%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Romine Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 69 Ballots Cast (21% of 327 Voters)
DEON ALLISON    (DEM) 59 86%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Romine Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 69 Ballots Cast (21% of 327 Voters)
JAMES NOLTE    (REP) 59 86%
BRIAN GREEN    (DEM) 60 87%
RICK ALLISON    (DEM) 56 81%
LYNDELL ALLISON    (DEM) 58 84%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Romine Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 2 Ballots Cast (1% of 327 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Salem Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
9 of 9 precincts reporting, 1,330 Ballots Cast (22% of 5,997 Voters)
RICHARD S. GREGG    (REP) 1,061 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Salem Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
9 of 9 precincts reporting, 1,330 Ballots Cast (22% of 5,997 Voters)
GARY L. PURCELL    (REP) 815 61%
JOYCE BRUCE    (DEM) 448 34%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Salem Township
For Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
9 of 9 precincts reporting, 1,330 Ballots Cast (22% of 5,997 Voters)
MARGARET SWENEY LEYERLE    (DEM) 1,004 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Salem Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
9 of 9 precincts reporting, 1,330 Ballots Cast (22% of 5,997 Voters)
JAMES L. BRYANT    (DEM) 995 75%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Salem Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
9 of 9 precincts reporting, 1,330 Ballots Cast (22% of 5,997 Voters)
SHARON K. WOODWARD    (REP) 847 64%
JIM PURCELL    (REP) 825 62%
MIKE MALAN    (DEM) 748 56%
WAYNE C. GRIZZLE    (DEM) 589 44%
KAREN SUE DAVIS    (DEM) 383 29%
CONNIE J. GRAHAM    (DEM) 628 47%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Sandoval Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
3 of 3 precincts reporting, 255 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,471 Voters)
HOLLICE "BUCKY" PULVER    (DEM) 205 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Sandoval Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
3 of 3 precincts reporting, 255 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,471 Voters)
THERESA RUDOLPH    (DEM) 201 79%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Sandoval Township
For Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
3 of 3 precincts reporting, 255 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,471 Voters)
MARCUS K. OEHMKE    (DEM) 194 76%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Sandoval Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
3 of 3 precincts reporting, 255 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,471 Voters)
JERRY KORZENEWSKI    (DEM) 212 83%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Sandoval Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
3 of 3 precincts reporting, 255 Ballots Cast (17% of 1,471 Voters)
DAN SEIDEL    (DEM) 191 75%
KENNETH L. GREGORY    (DEM) 197 77%
BILL BRYAN    (DEM) 198 78%
THOMAS DEWEESE    (DEM) 197 77%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Stevenson Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (23% of 896 Voters)
RICHARD L. PETREA    (DEM) 172 85%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Stevenson Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (23% of 896 Voters)
JOHN A. SNOW    (DEM) 172 85%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Stevenson Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (23% of 896 Voters)
JOHN H. HAYS    (DEM) 157 77%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Stevenson Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 203 Ballots Cast (23% of 896 Voters)
RICK MORGAN    (REP) 162 80%
MAC TODD    (DEM) 117 58%
LARRY BOYLES    (DEM) 125 62%
DALE EDDINGS    (DEM) 136 67%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Stevenson Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 10 Ballots Cast (1% of 896 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Tonti Township
For Township Supervisor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 156 Ballots Cast (22% of 697 Voters)
JANET CARTER SULLENS    (DEM) 133 85%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Tonti Township
For Township Clerk
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 156 Ballots Cast (22% of 697 Voters)
CLAUDE W. BLACK    (DEM) 125 80%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Tonti Township
For Township Highway Commissioner
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 156 Ballots Cast (22% of 697 Voters)
RICHARD L. MEYER    (DEM) 123 79%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Tonti Township
For Township Trustee
Vote For (4)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 156 Ballots Cast (22% of 697 Voters)
BRYAN CARTER    (DEM) 98 63%
GERALD W. HUNTER    (DEM) 97 62%
JENNIFER ROSE    (DEM) 88 56%
STEPHEN R. SLATER    (DEM) 69 44%
M. LOYD MAXEY    (REP) 118 76%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Tonti Township
For Multi-Township Assessor
Vote For (1)
1 of 1 precincts reporting, 91 Ballots Cast (13% of 697 Voters)
NO CANDIDATE 0 0%
By Township By Precinct  
 
Back to Top